Silicon Ingots Bulk Sales | GINECHIP
Bulk CZ/MCZ/FZ/Poly silicon ingots in diameters 100–450mm with 9N–11N purity (CZ/FZ) and 6N–7N (Poly). Available with CoA and SEMI-grade documentation.
Bulk Silicon Ingot Supply
GINECHIP supplies CZ, MCZ, FZ & polycrystalline silicon ingotsAvailable for diameters 100–450 mm and purity 9N–11N (N / P / intrinsic). Ingot length ranges from 200–2000 mm, with full CoA and conformity to <strong>SEMI standards</strong>.
Polycrystalline solar-grade silicon ingots (6N–7N) for cost-efficient photovoltaic production. Single-crystal silicon ingots support <strong>logic, memory, power</strong> and <strong>RF</strong> devices. N-type (P/As/Sb), P-type (B), and intrinsic FZ are available.
Every silicon ingot includes a complete CoA, crystal quality data, and traceability records; custom ingot lengths and specifications are available on request.
Growth Methods
We supply silicon ingots produced by four mainstream technologies: <strong>CZ</strong>, <strong>MCZ</strong>, <strong>FZ</strong>, and <strong>polycrystalline</strong>. Each route offers different trade-offs in cost, purity, and oxygen content, helping you select the most suitable material for your process and device requirements.
CZ (Czochralski)
Most widely used growth method
CZ (Czochralski) growth is a widely adopted method for producing silicon ingots with strong process maturity. It enables reliable control of key crystal parameters while supporting large-scale manufacturing. Choose CZ when you need <strong>proven yield and broad availability</strong> for wafer production.
MCZ (Magnetic CZ)
Oxygen incorporation is tunable
MCZ (Magnetic Czochralski) growth delivers tighter oxygen management compared with conventional CZ. By using magnetic fields during growth, it helps tailor oxygen incorporation and support stable crystal quality. Ideal when you need <strong>controlled oxygen levels for device requirements</strong> at scale.
FZ (Float Zone)
No crucible-contact pollution
FZ (Float Zone) growth produces silicon without the typical crucible contact, helping minimize <strong>container-related contamination</strong>. This approach supports very low oxygen levels and high electrical resistivity for applications that demand stringent purity. Choose FZ when ultra-low contamination and maximum electrical performance matter.
Method Comparison
Choose the growth method based on your target device and manufacturing priorities: <strong>cost-focused</strong> selection with CZ, <strong>low-oxygen</strong> requirements with MCZ, and <strong>ultra-high purity</strong> needs with FZ.
CZ (Czochralski) — 100–450mm
Mature, widely adopted process with <strong>Oxygen content: 12–18 ppma</strong> and <strong>Resistivity: 0.001–100 Ω·cm</strong>. Ideal for high-volume production of <strong>logic and power devices</strong>.
MCZ Magnetic-Field Czochralski Silicon Ingots (150–300mm)
MCZ uses a <strong>magnetic field</strong> to suppress melt convection, enabling stable crystal growth and tighter <strong>oxygen content control</strong> for consistent bulk silicon ingots.
FZ Float-Zone Silicon Ingots (100–200mm)
FZ (floating zone) grows silicon <strong>without a crucible</strong>, enabling <strong>the highest purity</strong> and excellent material quality for demanding processes.
Multicrystalline Silicon Ingot
Batch supply of <strong>multicrystalline silicon ingots</strong> made by casting. Suitable for solar-grade applications and high-purity requirements with <strong>polycrystalline purity 6N–7N</strong>.
Featuring <strong>156mm × 156mm square ingots</strong>, this product delivers strong cost performance for multicrystalline wafer production—ideal when you want <strong>cost advantage</strong> in planning.
Yield & Economics
The table below summarizes typical <strong>wafer yield estimates</strong> by ingot diameter, including <strong>saw kerf loss</strong>.
Use these estimates to align production planning with expected wafer counts per 10 cm and per full ingot, while accounting for <strong>saw kerf loss</strong> (180–200 μm, 160–180 μm, 140–160 μm depending on diameter).
| Ingot diameter | Wafer count per 10 cm | Wafer count per full ingot | Saw kerf loss |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150mm (6″) | ~66 | ~1,300 | 180 – 200 μm |
| 200mm (8″) | ~49 | ~1,000 | 180 – 200 μm |
| 300mm (12″) | ~33 | ~660 | 160 – 180 μm |
| 450mm (18″) | ~22 | ~440 | 140 – 160 μm |
Solar-grade vs Semiconductor-grade
Choose the right silicon ingot for your process—high-purity <strong>semiconductor-grade</strong> for ICs, or cost-effective <strong>solar-grade</strong> for PV.
Semiconductor-grade (Semiconductor-grade silicon)
9N–11N high-purity silicon ingots designed for <strong>IC</strong> applications, with low defects via <strong>Dash</strong> technology.
Solar-grade mono-crystalline
<strong>CZ</strong> mono-crystalline solar silicon ingots for stable PV production and efficient cell manufacturing.
Solar-grade poly-crystalline
Cast poly-crystalline solar silicon ingots—<strong>value</strong> focused for cost-effective PV manufacturing.
Quality & Certifications
Bulk sales with traceable documentation—ISO 9001:2015, aligned with SEMI standards, and delivered with <strong>CoA for each ingot</strong>.
Technical Specifications
| Parameter | Specification |
|---|---|
| Growth Method | CZ (Czochralski), MCZ (Magnetic CZ), FZ (Float Zone), Multicrystalline (cast) |
| Diameter | 100mm, 125mm, 150mm, 200mm, 300mm, 450mm |
| Length | 200mm – 2000mm, custom lengths available |
| Dopant / Type | N-type (P, As, Sb), P-type (B), Intrinsic (FZ) |
| Resistivity | 0.001 – 10,000+ Ω·cm, application-dependent |
| Crystal Orientation | 〈100〉, 〈111〉, 〈110〉, off-cut available |
| Purity | 9N – 11N (CZ/FZ), 6N – 7N (multicrystalline) |
| Oxygen Content | CZ: 12 – 18 ppma, MCZ: 6 – 12 ppma, FZ: < 0.1 ppma |
| Carbon Content | CZ: ≤ 0.1 ppma, FZ: < 0.05 ppma |
| Lifetime | FZ: > 1,000 μs minority carrier lifetime |
| Dislocation Density | CZ: dislocation-free (Dash technique), Multi: 10³ – 10⁶/cm² |
| Ingot Shape | Cylindrical, square (156mm × 156mm for solar), rectangular |
| Edge Rounding | Ground, etched, as-cut |
| Surface Finish | As-grown, ground, etched, polished crown |
| Packaging | Wooden crate, foam-lined, vacuum-sealed, shock-resistant |
Application Areas
AI Chips
High-purity CZ/FZ silicon ingots for stable wafer production and reliable performance in <strong>AI and neural network accelerators</strong>. Suitable across resistivity ranges from 0.001 to 10,000+ Ω·cm.
Power Devices
Silicon ingots designed for power semiconductor manufacturing, supporting <strong>power management and power electronics</strong> requirements. Available in CZ/FZ 9N–11N and poly 6N–7N purity.
Solar PV
156mm×156mm solar-grade silicon ingots for photovoltaic cell production. Supports design flexibility across <strong>0.001–10,000+ Ω·cm</strong> resistivity ranges.
MEMS
Silicon ingots for MEMS sensor and actuator fabrication, enabling consistent wafer quality for <strong>micromachined devices</strong>. CZ/FZ and poly purity options support process needs.
RF/Analog
High-purity silicon ingots support RF and analog wafers with stable electrical performance across a wide resistivity range.
Comms Equipment
Silicon ingots for communication devices help enable reliable wafer fabrication for 5G and general transceiver applications.
Scientific Instruments
For detector and precision measurement wafers, high-purity silicon provides a strong foundation for performance and repeatability.
LED & Optoelectronics
Silicon ingots can serve LED and optoelectronic device manufacturing, supporting consistent wafer processing for light-emitting and photodetector applications.
Bulk Pricing
High volume = better value. Quantity-based pricing is negotiable with a short lead time.
Polysilicon Ingot (Multi-Crystalline)
Solar-grade material with <strong>the lowest unit price</strong>, optimized for cost efficiency.
CZ Silicon Ingot
Suitable for both <strong>IC</strong> and solar applications—balanced performance and cost-effectiveness.
FZ Silicon Ingot
Highest purity choice for <strong>high-end</strong> applications, designed for demanding manufacturing.
Supply Chain & Lead Time
Stable supply backed by capacity planning for bulk silicon ingot needs—designed to support continuous production schedules.
Careful logistics and protection: wood crate, foam, vacuum sealing, and anti-vibration handling are available to safeguard material integrity.
Transparent lead time support with inventory coordination, helping you plan procurement with confidence for production continuity.
Need custom dimensions or specific specs? We'll help match your requirements and coordinate the right supply plan.
Bulk demand? Request a quote
Tell us your quantity, destination, and packaging preference—we'll respond with lead-time and pricing options for silicon ingot bulk orders.